Programme

Wednesday 13 October

Session 1 - Current & Futures Perspectives on Nuclear Forensics

08:50

Welcome
Roy Awbery, AWE, UK

09:00


Keynote 1: Future Perspectives of the International Atomic Energy Agency on the Application of Nuclear Forensics in Nuclear Security
Eva Kovacs-Szeles, International Atomic Energy Agency, Austria

09:30

Keynote 2: UK Perspective on Nuclear Security & Nuclear Forensics
Fhionna Redfern, UK Home Office, UK

10:00

Break

Session 2 - Analytical Techniques 1

10:20

Advances in non-destructive analysis approaches by gamma spectrometry for nuclear forensics
Matthew Higginson, AWE, United Kingdom

10:40

Measurement of isotopic composition of inhomogeneous samples  by LA-MC-ICP-MS
Zsolt Varga, European Commssion Joint Research Centre, Germany

11:00

Identification of Uranium Hexavalent Compounds using X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy
Stuart Dunn, AWE, UK

11:20

Nuclear Archaeology: Investigating Legacy Facilities using Nuclear Forensic Techniques
Erin Holland, University of Bristol, UK

11:40

Analysis of Non-Critical Weapons Accident BOMARC Debris
Gaiven Varshney, Air Force Institute of Technology

12:00

Lunch

Session 3 - Developing People and Career Pathways

13:00

Title to be confirmed
Alison Atkinson, AWE, UK

13:20

NTR-Net: An academic network to support Nuclear Threat Reduction
Neil Gaspar, AWE, United Kingdom

13:40

Global Expert Pipeline Development in Nuclear Forensics
Adam Stratz, U.S. National Nuclear Security Administration, USA

14:00

Break

Session 4 - Materials and Processing

14:20

Bangor University Fuel Fabrication Facility (BUFFF) - A New NNUF Laboratory for Nuclear Forensics
Simon Middleburgh, University of Bangor, UK

14:40

X-ray molecular signatures of UO2 chemical processing for Nuclear Forensic Science
Arjen van Veelen, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

15:00

Bulk and particle X-ray absorption spectroscopy studies of PuO2 formed from metal
Sarah Hickam, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA

15:20

Break

Session 5 - Radiochemistry 

15:40

Recent analytical developments in radio-chronometric age dating at the Atomic Weapons Establishment (AWE)
Sam Cross, AWE, United Kingdom

16:00

Nuclear Forensic Investigation of Pu from the Manhattan Project
Kevin Glennon - Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA

16:20

Plutonium Processing During World War II
David Meier, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

16:50

End of Day 1

Thursday 14 October

08:30

Keynote: The Evidence for More International Nuclear Forensics
David Kenneth Smith, King's College London, Department of War Studies, UK

Session 6 - Analytical Capabilities to Support Nuclear Forensics

09:00

Irradiated Fuel Examination at NNL Windscale Laboratory
Matthew Barker, National Nuclear Laboratory, UK

09:20

Single Instrument Chemical and Isotopic Imaging Workflows for Material Identification in Nuclear Forensics
Benjamin Tordoff, Carl Zeiss RMS

09:40

The Need for Establishing a Quality Management System for Nuclear Forensics
Naida Dzigal, Consultant, Bosnia and Herzegovina

10:00

Break

Session 7 - Sensor & Detection Technology 

10:20


Pathway to a tune-able, high-flux, monoenergetic MeV gamma facility for nuclear physics, decommissioning, security and medical isotopes
Peter Williams, STFC Daresbury Lab, UK

10:40

Muon Imaging Applications for Nuclear Waste Management and Decommissioning
Matthew Ryan, National Nuclear Laboratory, UK

11:00

Long-range detection of alpha emitters
Lingteng Kong, University of Bristol, UK

11:20

Organic semiconductor devices for radiation detection
Theo Kreouzis, Queen Mary University of London, UK

11:40

Activities related to Post-detonation Nuclear Forensics at Natural Resources Canada
David McCormack, Natural Resources Canada, Canada

12:00

Lunch

Session 8 - Law Enforcement Perspectives 

13:00

Keynote: Nuclear Forensics vs. Conventional Forensics
Jim Blankenship, FBI, USA

13:30

Title to be confirmed
John Simm, Metropolitan Police, UK

14:00

Break

Session 9 - Modelling & Simulation

14:20

Modelling High - Temperature Magnetic Order in Plutonium Dioxide
Corey Bevan, Nuclear Futures Institute Bangor, UK

14:40

Utilizing neutronics modelling to predict changing Pu ratios in UO2 in the presence of Th
Lee Evitts, Bangor University, UK

15:00

Break

Session 10 - Analytical Techniques 2

15:20

U and Pu Isotope Measurements for Developing Nuclear Forensics Fuel Signatures
Anais Fourny, Canadian Nuclear Laboratories, Canada

15:40


Mapping uranium isotopic heterogeneity in a fuel pellet at the nanoscale with extreme ultraviolet laser ablation and ionization mass spectrometry
Lydia A. Rush - Colorado State University, USA

16:00

Diverse Expertise Demonstrated Via Participation in International Virtual Exercises
Marina Totland, Canadian Nuclear Laboratories, Canada

16:20


A new spectrometer at SSRL beam line 6-2 combining high resolution x-ray absorption spectroscopy and x-ray fluorescence imaging
Nicholas Edwards, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA

16:40

Closing Remarks
Eva Kovacs-Szeles, International Atomic Energy Agency, Austria

16:50

End of Conference


Key dates

Abstract submission deadline {extended}:

3 September 2021

Early registration deadline:

31 August 2021

Registration deadline:

1 October 2021


Organised by AWE and IOP Materials and Characterisation Group




Sponsors